Yahrzeit List

Every week we post the Yahrzeit list for the current week. This list will be read at Friday's Shabbat Evening Service.

From January 18, 2019 To January 24, 2019
From Shevat 12, 5779 To Shevat 18, 5779

 

Remembered Name

Sidney Berkey
Leon Betensky                                                              
Harold Binstock
Dora Ritt Boltson
Jeffrey Braver                                                             
Shirley Brody
Anita Ruth Cohen
Henry Cohen                                                                
Edward Curtiss
Gilbert Elovitz
Lillian Werner Elovitz
George Fairman
Thelma Solomon Feder
Jeffrey Fine
Hyman and Ann Foster
Dianne Fox
Rosalind Gittler
Norman Gluck                                                               
Martha Goodman                                                             
Arthur Henry Gordon
Frederick Gottlieb                                                         
Mollie Greenfield                                                          
Shirley Gross
Donald Herman
Al Hinkes
David Karsh                                                                
Sylvia Kronzek                                                             
Evelyne Shafer Latterman                                                   
Frank Benjamin Levitt
Arline Lischkoff                                                           
Frank Lowenstein
Dr. Sheldon Lubow                                                          
Agustin F. Manich
Goldie Witt Marcus
Alfred Markus                                                              
Wayne Meadowcroft
Herschel Merenstein                                                        
Joseph Alec Meyer                                                          
Lenora Paul
Barbara Cohen Penner
Rose Schneck Rosenblum
Linda Terry Ross
Sam Schwartz                                                               
Lewis Segal                                                                
Maxine Shermer Slesinger
Joseph Sniderman
Anna Stein                                                                 
Gloria Ruth Strick
Rosalind Dym Teplitz
Laurie Viola
Jonas Weil
Betty Weissberg
Paul Wheeler
Greta Williams
Manley Witten 
Frances Wolfson                                                             
Charles Zawitz                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Recently Departed

Nadine Pitts, sister-in-law of Paul Pitts

Mervyn Cooper, brother of Ruth (Marvin) Reidbord, uncle of Todd Reidbord

Aaron Averbuch, uncle of Mara (Richard) Kaplan

Sidney Feiler

Taylor William Nathan, nephew of Amy (Paul Levine) Nathan

Lenore Light, mother of Dina Ranade, David (Mara) Light, and Deb Light

Dr. Morton Berkowitz, father of Janet (Ansel) Schwartz, Lisa (Brian) Lurie, and Ann (Freddy) Landay, grandfather of Mariel, Louis, and Zoe Schwartz, Michelle and Gillian Lurie, Dylan and Taylor Landay

Phyllis Weisberg, mother-in-law of Sharon Weisberg

Rosalie Beth (Pallakoff) Yacknin, mother of Eileen Yacknin, Ima of Kipp Dawson, grandmother of Leah and Hannah

Irving Malkin, grandfather of Rebekah Malkin

Sarah “Minnie” Droz, mother of Dan (Cathy) Droz, grandmother of David (Allie), Becca, Ben, and Lani (Michael)

 

 

Stay connected to our community!